DaveInDenver
Middle Income Semi-Redneck
I've been trying to figure out a problem with Basecamp that when I import a KMZ that is a collection of geolocated JPEGs they lose resolution. If I import the KMZ into Google Earth it looks fine, all the detail is present. Wondering if there's a setting or something I'm missing about Basecamp.
The example KMZ:
http://staythetrail.clubexpress.com/content.aspx?page_id=22&club_id=266593&module_id=234683
I'm using Basecamp 4.6.3 on Mac OS X El Cap 10.11.6.
What interesting is some KMZ imports to work fine. In this case the KMZ contains one large PNG rather than several JPGs broken into small sections.
This example comes in OK:
http://staythetrail.clubexpress.com/content.aspx?page_id=22&club_id=266593&module_id=234737
The example KMZ:
http://staythetrail.clubexpress.com/content.aspx?page_id=22&club_id=266593&module_id=234683
I'm using Basecamp 4.6.3 on Mac OS X El Cap 10.11.6.
What interesting is some KMZ imports to work fine. In this case the KMZ contains one large PNG rather than several JPGs broken into small sections.
This example comes in OK:
http://staythetrail.clubexpress.com/content.aspx?page_id=22&club_id=266593&module_id=234737