TreeTopFlyer
Adventurer
This is my first run with OE so I may just have a setting incorrect but I can't get OE to read my GPS location properly. I have it set to NMEA, OE is reading the GPS but the location is off by a few miles! I know the GPS is working properly because google earth and streets and trips reads the proper location(my house).
It's not a map calibration issue because when I choose the "show fix" window I can see the Lon/Lat and it's not reading accurately.
Any help would be appreciated, I am trying to get a handle on OE before a trip up to Colorado next week. I have a big cache of trails on google earth as well as hard copies of the maps I am trying to use in OE so not having OE won't be a deal breaker, but it would be nice to use as backup.
It's not a map calibration issue because when I choose the "show fix" window I can see the Lon/Lat and it's not reading accurately.
Any help would be appreciated, I am trying to get a handle on OE before a trip up to Colorado next week. I have a big cache of trails on google earth as well as hard copies of the maps I am trying to use in OE so not having OE won't be a deal breaker, but it would be nice to use as backup.